Outline Agenda (subject to change)

08:45 Registration opens, networking and exhibition
09:45 PLENARY SESSION ONE: GROWTH, INCLUSION AND DIVERSITY
Keynote Address:
Rt Hon Maria Miller MP
Chair, Women and Equalities Select Committee

Speakers will include:
Professor Nora Ann Colton
Deputy Vice Chancellor (Academic), University of East London (UEL)
Shabir Randeree CBE
Chancellor, University of East London (UEL)
Simon Fanshawe OBE
Broadcaster and Writer, Non-Executive Director & Chair, University of Sussex; Partner & Founder, Diversity by Design
Arun Batra
Director, People Advisory Services, Ernst & Young LLP; Founder & Chief Executive, National Equality Standard
Frances McAndrew
Strategic Lead for Diversity, Inclusion and Social Integration, Greater London Authority
Simon Fillery
Head of Inclusion, The Bank of England
Panel Discussion: above speakers plus:
Ann Francke
Chief Executive, The Chartered Management Institute
11:15 PRESENTATION OF GED AWARDS 2017
Host: Simon Fanshawe OBE
Broadcaster and Writer; Non-Executive Director & Chair, University of Sussex
Presented by
Rt Hon Maria Miller MP
Chair, Women and Equalities Select Committee

Lord Patel of Bradford OBE
Trustee, The Noon Foundation
Award Presentations

1. THE NOON AWARD
2. TRANSPARENCY AWARDS: Commerce and business - Public sector
3. RESEARCH AWARDS: Commerce and business - Public sector
4. IMPACT AWARDS: Commerce and business - Public sector
5. UEL CHANCELLOR’S AWARD

11:45 Refreshments, networking and exhibition viewing
12:15 Breakout Seminars/Workshops A (further papers to be announced shortly)

The seminar agenda will be populated with presentations selected from the call for papers in a variety of formats including case studies, action plans, presentations or workshops.

Seminar A1: Interventions for Diversity: Case Studies
Bright Network Using data to drive your diversity strategy
Anu Manthri
Senior Account Manager, Bright Network
Kirsten Barnes
Business Innovation Lead, Bright Network
Seminar A2: Legal
Rolling out global D&I strategies in Asia - what you need to know
Kate Vernon
Director, Strategy & Marketing, Community Business, Hong Kong
Seminar A3: Business and Commerce: Finance and Banking
Developing UN sponsored guidelines for empowering Muslim women through improved access to finance and property
Professor M. Siraj Sait
Director, Centre for Islamic Finance, Law and Communities, (CIFLAC), Royal Docks Business and Law School
Seminar A4: Care Sector
Lookism; is a candidate's appearance a precursor for role suitability?
James Devine
Executive Director of HR and OD, Medway NHS Foundation Trust
Paul Coulson
HR Manager for London and the South East at Health Education England
Managing the negative impact of implicit (unconscious) bias in the workplace
Henrietta Spalding
Head of Advocacy, Changing Faces
Seminar A5: Gender Pay
Money talks? The cloak of (pay) secrecy experienced by academics at two english universities
Emily Pfefer
Doctoral Researcher, School of Business and Management, School of Politics and International Relations, Queen Mary University of London
13:00 Lunch, networking, exhibition viewing and studio interviews
13:45 Breakout Seminars/Workshops B (further papers to be announced shortly)

The seminar agenda will be populated with presentations selected from the call for papers in a variety of formats including case studies, action plans, presentations or workshops.

Seminar B1: Internal Presentation and Preparing for Publication: Case Study - Legal/Media
Gender pay gap trends : comparative analysis across legal and media sectors
Dr Zara Nanu
Chief Executive Officer, Gapsquare
Seminar B2: Public Sector Case Study
Evidence-based diversity strategy: using analytics to inform decision-making at Capita Employee Solutions
Kirsty Kelly
Head of Diversity and Inclusion Practice, Capita HR Solutions
Doug Brown
Chief Data Analyst, Capita HR Solutions
Breaking the cycle of homelessness with assistive technology
Atif Choudhury
Chief Executive, Diversity and Ability
Nahid Behzadi
Curriculum Coordinator, Crisis
Seminar B3: Business and Commerce Cases: Technology and Transport
Seminar B4: Diversity in Management
Beyond gender: fixing the talent pipeline for black and minority managers
Pavita Cooper
Chair, CMI/BAM 'Delivering Diversity' Research Advisory Board; Founder, More Difference
Seminar B5: Disability Case Studies
Developing inclusive practice in the private HE sector; disability and learning difficulty
Nicholas Glossop
Head of Inclusion & Learning Support, BPP University
Developing inclusive practice for people with disabilities - BartsAbility
Oyebanji Adewumi
Associate Director Inclusion, Barts Health NHS Trust
Nicola Tyson
Co-Chair Disability Sub-Group, Barts Health NHS Trust
14:30 Breakout Seminars/Workshops C (further papers to be announced shortly)

The seminar agenda will be populated with presentations selected from the call for papers in a variety of formats including case studies, action plans, presentations or workshops.

Seminar C1: BME and Female Career Development
A career development programme for BME and female staff
Oyebanji Adewumi
Associate Director Inclusion, Barts Health NHS Trust
Karlene Akindele
Project Lead, Barts Health NHS Trust
Seminar C2: Action for Change
Smashing the glass pyramid: are the cracks visible?
Ann Francke
Chief Executive, The Chartered Management Institute
Developing a flexible and family friendly workplace at UEL - implementing change to drive a more supportive family friendly environment within an HE setting
Clare Matysova
Athena SWAN Project Officer, University of East London
Kirstie Axtens
Head of Employer Services, Working Families
Seminar C3: Business and Commerce Cases: New Media
Seminar C4: Case Studies
Dementia Friendly Business Guide: Supporting customers and employees affected by dementia
Emma Bould
Programme Partnerships Project Manager, Alzheimer's Society and Representative, British Gas
Steve Crabb
Director of Consumer Vulnerability and Corporate Citizenship
Once upon a time: storytelling, culture and inclusion
Emma Allen
Equality & Diversity Project Manager, Lancashire Care NHS Foundation Trust
Seminar C5: Widening Participation
Reframing and embedding diversity in engineering education
Dr Jan Peters MBE
Director, Katalytik; External Consultant, UCL Engineering
Developing inclusive teaching and learning - policy and practice
Fiona Waye
Senior Policy Lead, Inclusion, Equality and Diversity, Universities UK
Phil Scarffe
Head of Student Welfare, De Montfort University
15:30 Refreshments, networking, exhibition viewing
15:45 PLENARY SESSION 2: ANALYTICS & TRANSPARENCY DRIVING CHANGE
Speakers will include:
Trevor Phillips OBE
President, Partnership Council, John Lewis Partnership; Deputy Chairman of the Board, National Equality Standard; Chair, Green Park Diversity Analytics; Director, Webber Phillips; and Co-Founder, Diversity Analytics
Sam Smethers
Chief Executive, The Fawcett Society
Dan Robertson
Diversity & Inclusion Director, Employers Network for Equality and Inclusion
Dr Jana Javornik
Associate Professor in Public and Social Policy; Director, Noon Centre for Equality and Diversity in Business
Panel Discussion: Above speakers plus:
Ann Francke
Chief Executive, The Chartered Management Institute
17:00 Closes